Devils guns named in Allies squad

Six Tasmanians – including five Tasmania Devils guns – have been named in the Allies squad for the 2023 AFL National Championships.

Tom Beaumont (Launceston), Jack Callinan (Clarence), James Leake (Launceston), Colby McKercher (Launceston), Heath Ollington (North Launceston) and Ryley Sanders (Sandringham Dragons, formerly North Launceston) have all been named in the 31-player squad that is made up of players from the Northern Territory, NSW/ACT, Queensland and Tasmania.

Ten members of the 2023 AFL Academy feature in the Allies squad. They include Lachlan Cabor, Jack Callinan, Caiden Cleary, Colby McKercher, Connor O’Sullivan, Ethan Read, Jake Rogers, Ryley Sanders, Orlando Turner and Jed Walter.

Cleary, Sanders, McKercher, Rogers, Read and Walter also represented the Allies as bottom-aged players at last year’s Championships.

The Allies will be coached by Mark McVeigh, who is currently serving as head coach of the Sydney Swans Academy’s U18 Boys program.

McVeigh played 232 AFL games for Essendon from 1999 to 2012, before spending eight years in an assistant coach role at GWS Giants, serving as caretaker senior coach in 2022.

Dale Eames (Gold Coast Suns Academy), Michael Horne (GWS Giants Academy), Drew Mitchell (Brisbane Lions Academy) and Brent Renouf (Northern Territory Academy) also feature in the Allies’ coaching panel.

The Allies squad will come together for a training camp in Sydney this weekend in preparation for the commencement of the Championships.

The 2023 AFL National Championships – U18 Boys will be played across Australia throughout June and July, featuring the Allies, South Australia, Victoria Country, Victoria Metro and Western Australia.

The Championships commence with a clash between the Allies and South Australia at Adelaide’s Thebarton Oval on Sunday, June 4.

The AFL National Championships are the highest level of state and territory representative football, as part of the AFL’s Talent Pathway Program.

All games will be broadcast live and free on AFL.com.au.

 

Please continue below to view the Allies squad for the 2023 AFL National Championships – U18 Boys.

# NAME SURNAME DOB HT STATE STATE LEAGUE CLUB/COMMUNITY CLYB
3 Caiden Cleary 05-Mar-05 182 NSW Sydney Swans Academy/Sydney University
4 Ryley Sanders 21-Jan-05 186 TAS Sandringham Dragons/North Launceston
5 Colby McKercher 12-Apr-05 182 TAS Tasmania Devils/Launceston
6 Harvey Thomas 08-Aug-05 177 NSW GWS Giants Academy/Turvey Park
7 Lachlan Cabor 28-Sep-05 181 NSW Sydney Swans Academy/Shellharbour
8 Stanley Waistcoat 15-Feb-05 178 NT NT Academy/South Fremantle/Sporties Spitfires
9 Jake Rogers 02-Mar-05 172 QLD Gold Coast Suns Academy/Broadbeach
10 Leonardo Lombard 05-Oct-06 178 QLD Gold Coast Suns Academy/Broadbeach/Burleigh
11 Phoenix Gothard 07-Sep-05 179 NSW Murray Bushrangers/Albury
12 William Rowlands 19-Jun-05 180 NT NT Academy/Southern Districts/Norwood
13 Jack Callinan 07-Oct-05 179 TAS Tasmania Devils/Clarence
14 Indhi Kirk 31-Aug-04 181 NSW Sydney Swans Academy/UNSW Eastern Suburbs
15 James Leake 02-Oct-05 188 TAS Tasmania Devils/Launceston
16 Orlando Turner 16-May-05 176 NT NT Academy/Norwood/South Alice Springs
17 Clay Shadforth 11-Apr-06 180 NT NT Academy/South Adelaide/Palmerston
18 Max Rider 28-Aug-05 186 NSW Sydney Swans Academy/UNSW Eastern Suburbs
19 Jack Glanvill 09-May-05 186 NSW GWS Giants Academy/Turvey Park
24 Samuel Marshall 19-Jan-06 185 QLD Brisbane Lions Academy/St Bedes Mentone
25 Jed Walter 08-Jun-05 195 QLD Gold Coast Suns Academy/Palm Beach Currumbin
26 William Graham 27-Jul-05 186 QLD Gold Coast Suns Academy/Palm Beach Currumbin
27 Heath Ollington 10-Dec-04 190 TAS Tasmania Devils/North Launceston
28 Nick Williams 02-May-04 191 QLD Gold Coast Suns Academy/Surfers Paradise
29 Tye Gander 04-Apr-04 193 NSW Sydney Swans Academy/St George Dragons
30 Charlie McCormack 02-Apr-05 198 NSW GWS Giants Academy/Coolamon
31 Thomas Beaumont 05-Jan-05 186 TAS Tasmania Devils/Launceston
38 Patrick Snell 18-Jul-05 194 QLD Brisbane Lions Academy/Wilston Grange
39 Ethan Read 07-Jul-05 200 QLD Gold Coast Suns Academy/Palm Beach Currumbin
40 Bradley McDonald 29-Aug-05 199 QLD Brisbane Lions Academy/Maroochydore
41 Connor O’Sullivan 19-May-05 198 NSW Murray Bushrangers/Albury
42 Dayne Posthuma 17-Mar-04 200 NSW GWS Giants Academy/Queanbeyan
44 Caleb May 13-May-05 206 NSW Sydney Swans Academy/South West Sydney Blues