Featured

Devils name 2020 NAB League Girls Squad

Excitement is building for the 2020 NAB League Girls season, with the Tasmania Devils joining the competition on a full-time basis for the first time after playing three Exhibition Matches this year.

The Devils’ squad for the upcoming NAB League Girls season has today been announced, with the 45-strong list showcasing the state’s most promising female talent from all regions of the state.

The squad boasts 14 players from the North, 13 from the North West and 18 from the South.

 

The team’s coaching structure has also been announced, with a six-person coaching team set to provide the team with guidance throughout the season.

This coaching panel model is in-line with the program’s “Female Talent” approach, providing opportunities for not only players, but also coaches and staff members to develop.

North Melbourne Tasmanian Kangaroos player Emma Humphries, who was coach of the state’s U15 School Sport Australia team in 2019, will take on the role as Match Day Coach for the 2020 NAB League Girls season.

Humphries will be supported by Coaching Team Facilitator Mick Arnold, Line Coaches Jodie Clifford and Deb Reynolds and Mentor Coaches Jim Ransom and Jamieson Smalley, with Smalley also recently appointed as the Tasmanian-based assistant coach for the North Melbourne Tasmanian Kangaroos AFLW team.

 

AFL Tasmania Female Talent Manager Leigh Elder says the upcoming season is an exciting opportunity for the female game in the state.

“The chance to play against the country’s top talent week-in, week-out is going to be a new challenge for our program, but we’re ready.”

“We have an exciting wave of young talent coming through our Devils program. The group’s development promises to be really exciting, particularly with the support of this coaching structure,” Mr Elder said.

“This coaching structure is a strong representation of our holistic approach to the talent space. We want to develop players, coaches and staff members.

“Emma Humphries’ AFLW commitments are obviously her main priority, so this structure will allow for Emma to remain focused on her own football, while also furthering her promising coaching career,” he said.

 

“One of our other female coaches will take the match day reigns if Emma is ever unavailable through her AFLW commitments, allowing further growth opportunities for Jodie and Deb under the tutelage of Mick Arnold and our mentor coaches.

“Our players will have a strong, passionate and tight-knit coaching unit to learn from.”

 

The 2020 NAB League Girls fixture will be released later in the year, while further details surrounding the Devils’ squad will also be released closer to the season.

 

Tasmania Devils 2020 NAB League Girls Coaching Panel

Mick Arnold – Coaching Team Facilitator

Emma Humphries – Match Day Coach

Jodie Clifford – Line Coach

Deb Reynolds – Line Coach

Jim Ransom – Mentor Coach

Jamieson Smalley – Mentor Coach/North Melbourne Tasmanian Kangaroos Assistant Coach (Tasmania)

 

Tasmania Devils 2020 NAB League Girls Squad

Name Surname Club Region
Ebonie Agostini Launceston N
Aspen Auton Ulverstone NW
Hailee Baldwin Tigers S
Jorja Barron North Launceston N
Candice Belbin East Devonport NW
Amy Bissett Burnie NW
Jemma Blair East Launceston N
Zoe Bourne North Launceston N
Angelica Clark Claremont S
Amber Clarke Wynyard NW
Aprille Crooks Launceston N
Charlotte Dennis Penguin NW
Emily Dixon Wynyard NW
Ellie Foster Lauderdale S
Isabella Foster East Launceston N
Liana Freestone South Launceston N
Meghan Gaffney Ulverstone NW
Stephanie Griffiths Glenorchy S
Kara Hennessy North Launceston N
Kelsie Hill Launceston N
Elise Hoiberg-Cox Wynyard NW
Jemma Howarth Huonville S
Ashanti Jackson Wynyard NW
Phoebe Ketchell Launceston N
Perri King Glenorchy S
Charlie Lovell Glenorchy S
Ella Maurer North Launceston N
Mimosa Middleton-Miller Tigers S
Kiara Mills Launceston N
Ruby Mitchell Burnie NW
Brianna Oates Clarence S
Racheal Odwogo Tigers S
Maci Polley Tigers S
Amy Prokopiec Clarence S
Joni Ransley South East Suns S
Claire Ransom North Hobart S
Olivia Smith Wynyard NW
Luka Starick Burnie NW
Grace Steele North Launceston N
Lavinia Summers North Hobart S
Chelsea Thomas North Hobart S
Danika Triffett North Hobart S
Charlotte Vandenberg Marist NW
India Viney East Launceston N
Jemma Webster Glenorchy S